Get our toolbar!

 

Tamanu oil Label

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bookmark and Share

Share, Email, Tag or Bookmark.

 

Tamanu oil Benefits vs. Bio Oil:

Monoi Australia highly recommends buyers' awareness and education when it comes to products used on their skin.

Bio oil is a product which is marketed worldwide as:

"Bio-Oil® is a specialist skincare product that helps improve the appearance of scars, stretch marks and uneven skin tone. Its advanced formulation, which contains the breakthrough ingredient PurCellin Oil™, also makes it highly effective for numerous other skin concerns, including aging skin and dehydrated skin." (Source: www.bio-oil.com/uses).

This is Bio-Oil's ingredients list and what is known about each ingredient.

Paraffinum Liquidum

Petroleum by-product that coats the skin like plastic, clogging the pores. Interferes with skin's ability to eliminate toxins, promoting acne and other disorders. Slows down skin function and cell development, resulting in premature aging. Used in many products (baby oil is 100% mineral oil!) Any mineral oil derivative can be contaminated with cancer causing PAH's (Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons).

Manufacturers use petrolatum because it is unbelievably cheap.

Other names: Liquidum paraffinum is also known as mineral oil, Paraffin oil, Paraffin wax and Petrolatum.
(Source: http://www.health-report.co.uk/ingredients-directory.htm#mineral oil).

 

Triisononanoin

Int J Toxicol. 2001;20 Suppl 4:61-94. Abstract:

Triesters of glycerin and aliphatic acids, known generically as glyceryl triesters and specifically as Trilaurin, etc., are used in cosmetic products as occlusive skin-conditioning agents and/or nonaqueous viscosity-increasing agents. Hundreds of glyceryl triesters are used in a wide variety of cosmetic products at concentrations ranging from a few tenths of a percent to 46%. Glyceryl triesters are also known as triglycerides; ingested triglycerides are metabolized to monoglycerides, free fatty acids, and glycerol, all of which are absorbed in the intestinal mucosa and undergo further metabolism. Dermal absorption of Triolein in mice was nil; the oil remained at the application site. Only slight absorption was seen in guinea pig skin. Tricaprylin and other glyceryl triesters have been shown to increase the skin penetration of drugs. Little or no acute, subchronic, or chronic oral toxicity was seen in animal studies unless levels approached a significant percentage of caloric intake. Subcutaneous injections of Tricaprylin in rats over a period of 5 weeks caused a granulomatous reaction characterized by oil deposits surrounded by macrophages. Dermal application was not associated with significant irritation in rabbit skin. Ocular exposures were, at most, mildly irritating to rabbit eyes. No evidence of sensitization or photosensitization was seen in a guinea pig maximization test. Most of the genotoxicity test systems were negative. Tricaprylin, Trioctanoin, and Triolein have historically been used as vehicles in carcinogenicity testing of other chemicals. In one study, subcutaneous injection of Tricaprylin in newborn mice produced more tumours in lymphoid tissue than were seen in untreated animals, whereas neither subcutaneous or intraperitoneal injection in 4- to 6-week-old female mice produced any tumours in another study. Trioctanoin injected subcutaneously in hamsters produced no tumours Trioctanoin injected intraperitoneally in pregnant rats was associated with an increase in mammary tumours in the offspring compared to that seen in offspring of untreated animals, but similar studies in pregnant hamsters and rabbits showed no tumours in the offspring. One study of Triolein injected subcutaneously in rats showed no tumours at the injection site. As part of an effort to evaluate vehicles used in carcinogenicity studies, the National Toxicology Program conducted a 2-year carcinogenicity study in rats given Tricaprylin by gavage. This treatment was associated with a statistically significant dose-related increase in pancreatic acinar cell hyperplasia and adenoma, but there were no acinar carcinomas, the incidence of mononuclear leukaemia was less, and nephropathy findings were reduced, all compared to corn oil controls. Overall, the study concluded that Tricaprylin did not offer significant advantages over corn oil as vehicles in carcinogenicity studies. Trilaurin was found to inhibit the formation of neoplasms initiated by dimethylbenzanthracene (DMBA) and promoted by croton oil. Tricaprylin was not teratogenic in mice or rats, but some reproductive effects were seen in rabbits. A low level of fetal eye abnormalities and a small percentage of abnormal sperm were reported in mice injected with Trioctanoin as a vehicle control. Clinical tests of Trilaurin at 36.3% in a commercial product applied to the skin produced no irritation reactions. Trilaurin, Tristearin, and Tribehenin at 40%, 1.68%, and 0.38%, respectively, in commercial products were also negative in repeated-insult patch tests. Tristearin at 0.32% in a commercial product induced transient, mild to moderate, ocular irritation after instillation into the eyes of human subjects. Based on the enhancement of penetration of other chemicals by skin treatment with glyceryl triesters, it is recommended that care be exercised in using them in cosmetic products. On the basis of the available data, the following 23 glyceryl triesters are considered safe as used in cosmetics: Trilaurin, Triarachidin, Tribehenin, Tricaprin, Tricaprylin, Trierucin, Triheptanoin, Triheptylundecanoin, Triisononanoin, Triisopalmitin, Triisostearin, Trilinolein, Trimyristin, Trioctanoin, Triolein, Tripalmitin, Tripalmitolein, Triricinolein, Tristearin, Triundecanoin, Glyceryl Triacetyl Hydroxystearate, Glyceryl Triacetyl Ricinoleate, and Glyceryl Stearate Diacetate. Some of these are not currently in use, but would be considered safe if used at concentrations similar to those glyceryl triesters that are in use as cosmetic ingredients.

(Source: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11800053).

Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate

Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate is used as a high spreader compared to natural oils and butters. It is a clear, oily liquid that is used in the formulation of a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products. Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate was formerly named Cetearyl Octanoate for the purpose of ingredient declarations on product labels.

Cetearyl ethylhexanoate has a high degree of water repellency and it is about a "medium" polarity, meaning it will not act as an emulsifier or solubilizer and is not water soluble, but it is freely miscible in other oils and fats - meaning it mixes well with our oils, butters, silicones, or other esters. It's considered to be a low occlusive ester, on par with something like sunflower oil or fractionated coconut oil.


The safety of Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate was safe as a cosmetic ingredient in the present practices of use. In 2003, as part of the scheduled re-evaluation of ingredients, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on this ingredient and reaffirmed the above conclusion.

CIR Safety Review: The CIREP reported that the acute oral toxicity of Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate was low and that the ingredient produced no significant acute, subchronic or dermal skin or eye irritation. The ingredient produced no evidence of skin sensitization. Similar studies with product formulations containing Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate confirmed these results, as well as indicated the ingredient was not phototoxic.

In clinical studies, slight to moderate irritation with undiluted Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate was observed. Tests of product formulations containing Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate showed no signs of skin sensitization, photocontact allergenicity, or phototoxicity.

Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in the European Union according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union.
Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate may be derived from raw materials of animal origin. In the European Union, ingredients obtained from animal sources must not contain any material from animals with a potential for BSE (see entry 419 of Annex II of the Cosmetics Directive).

(Source: http://www.realself.com/ingredient/cetearyl-ethylhexanoate).

Isopropyl Myristate

Isopropyl myristate is used in cosmetic and topical medicinal preparations where good absorption through the skin is desired. It is also used as a pesticide-free treatment against head lice which works by dissolving the wax that covers the exoskeleton of head lice, killing them by dehydration.
It is also the non-aqueous component of the two-phase mouthwash, Dentyl pH, where it removes bacteria from the oral cavity.

(Source: http://www.physchem.ox.ac.uk/MSDS/IS/isopropyl_myristate.html).

Myristyl Myristate

Myristyl Myristate functions as a skin conditioning agent - occlusive, while Isopropyl Myristate functions as a binder or a skin conditioning agent - emollient.
(Source: http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient_details.php?ingredient_id=389).

 

Retinyl Palmitate - Vitamin A

Vitamin A or Retinyl Palmitate helps improve the skin's elasticity, texture and tone.

 

Tocopheryl Acetate - Vitamin E

Tocopheryl acetate, also known as vitamin E acetate, is a common vitamin supplement. It is the ester of acetic acid and tocopherol (vitamin E). It is often used in dermatological products such as skin creams.

The most widely used antioxidant in skincare products today, Vitamin E increases the moisture content of the epidermis, making the skin softer, smoother and more supple. Vitamin E also assists in the proliferation and maintenance of healthy skin.

Vitamin E and natural Tocopherol can be used in to stabilised certain oils. Our Tamanu oil is stabilised with the four polymers Tocopherol (Natural) to avoid the deterioration of the active ingredients or resins.

 

Anthemis Nobilis Flower Oil or Roman Chamomile

Chamomile has a calming and soothing effect and is particularly beneficial for sensitive skin. It also helps to condition and clarify the skin, assisting to maintain its natural health.

 

Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil

Lavender oil is well known for its skin conditioning properties, and is also effective in calming and soothing the skin.

 

Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil

Rosemary oil helps to invigorate and condition the skin, and has calming and soothing properties.

 

Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract or Marigold

Calendula Officinalis, more commonly referred to as marigold, has been used for centuries as a natural antioxidant and has the ability to clarify and condition the skin, while providing soothing and calming benefits for sensitive skin types.

 

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

Sunflower seed oil is most commonly used as an oil carrier for some Essential oils. It can also be used as a cheap filler.

 

Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil

Glycine Soja Oil is most commonly used as an oil carrier for Tocopherol or Vitamin E. Monoi Australia's Tamanu oil uses natural Vitamin E with Glycine Soja oil as its carrier.

 

BHT

In the 1970s, Benjamin Feingold, a San Francisco MD who established the Feingold Diet, claimed that BHT could produce hyperactivity in some children. In addition, some controversy surrounds the link of BHT to cancer risk,[5] some studies showing the potential to increase and some showing a decrease in risk.[6][7][8] Some food industries have voluntarily eliminated this additive from their products, and since the 1970s it has been steadily replaced with the less studied BHA.

(source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Butylated_hydroxytoluene#cite_note-3).

 

Bisabolol

It is a colourless viscous oil that is the primary constituent of the essential oil from German chamomile (Matricaria recutita) and Myoporum grassifolium. It is almost insoluble in water and glycerin, but well soluble in ethanol.
Bisabolol has a weak sweet floral aroma and is used in various fragrances. It has also been used for hundreds of years in cosmetics because of its perceived skin healing properties.

 

Parfum

Parfum is the French word for perfume. Many modern perfumes contain synthesized odourants. To find out more please click here.

 

Other naturally occurring ingredients

Amyl Cinnamal - Benzyl Salicylate - Citronellol - Coumarin - Eugenol - Geraniol - Hydroxycitronellal -
Hydroxyisohexyl 3-Cyclohexene Carboxaldehyde - Limonene - Linalool.

These ingredients are naturally derived from flowers extracts. All these ingredients are listed as potential allergens and by rights should be listed as part of any formulation when known to be found in some natural ingredients used.

Most cosmetic companies will not list these ingredient, which might lead the buyer to believe the product is of a higher quality, but although not disclosed these ingredients might still present.

Monoi Australia fully endorses the disclosure of all ingredients of a cosmetic in its formulation and recognises that the listing of these ingredients might not necessarily be present and/or have any potential effect on a person. In fact these ingredients are present in some of our Monoi de Tahiti formulations, whether being made all from natural ingredients or using fragranced to enhance their scents.

 

Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone

Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone is used as a fragrance ingredient. Another one!

 

CI 26100

It is a synthetic azo dye (D&C Red #17, Sudan 3, Solvent Red 23). Its main function isas Red Colorant.

CI26100 is a listed as a potential cancer causing ingredient, persistent and bioaccumulative in wildlife, finally is classified as expected to be toxic or harmful to organs.

(Sources: http://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient.php?ingred06=717774#multiple).

 

PurCellin oil™, is a laboratory recreation of the excretion from the preen gland of ducks. It creates a thin, non-greasy layer on the surface of the feathers without which water would not pearl off and the bird would struggle to swim. Waterproofing the skin may not be a real solution to skin dehydration, but surely effective in leaving the impression of a smoother skin, similar to Vaseline claims (another petroleum based product).

Armed with a better understanding of the ingredients used in the formulation of Bio oil, you may want to compare them to Tamanu oil. The effects and benefits of Tamanu oil has been scientifically studied and proven.

When it comes to skin care, the real Value of a product is in the effectiveness of its ingredients, not its lower price; which often is achieved by using ingredients such as skin penetrating ingredients, fillers, binders and perfumes. The use of these ingredients may require heavy marketing strategies to compensate, which is what you really end-up paying for - Packaging & Advertising -

Are you looking for skin hydration and natural healing cosmetic, dare to be different. Dare to use products with high effective ingredients rather than surrender to the heavy marketing used by most cosmetic companies.

Get the real deal with Tamanu combined with Monoi de Tahiti.

 

 

 

 

Supermodels Reveal Anti Aging Secrets:

 

 

Tamanu oil - Skin Healing Oil

tamanu Skin healing oil

50ml $29.95

125ml $54.95

 

Flat Shipping Fee

 

Visa & Mastercard Secured Credit Card Payment Facility