Monoi Australia™

HomeWhat is MonoiTamanu OilDay Spa LineMedia
Tamanu Oil
Tamanu oil: Natural Acne Treatments, Scars, Wrinkles...


Tamanu oil 50 ml

Tamanu oil 50 ml
Click to enlarge image(s)

Our tamanu oil has benefited from a unique and innovative process to guarantee a quality virgin oil, 100% natural, keeping all its properties while dramatically reducing its odor to a soft smell of nuts and a bright light green colour. This unique process is now setting our oil apart from any other tamanu oil on the market as well as a remarkable, completely natural product to address a wide range of daily cosmetic concerns.

Tamanu virgin oil is used by the Polynesian people for its remarkable properties.
It is recommended for its anti-inflammatory and moisturizing properties (especially as an after-sun beauty care).
Moreover, its healing, anti-microbic and calming properties make it a prime choice beauty care in anti-ageing care as well as male grooming cares (after shave…)

Today, Tamanu virgin oil has drawn all the attention of the scientific community.
Our Tamanu oil is a virgin oil, 100% Tamanu oil stabilised with natural Vit E.
Now bottled in 50 ml (66% more than previously) and equipped with a dispenser to control unwanted wastage.

Please note that an Ecocert certification is currently in progress.

The remarkable composition of the Tamanu oil:
-Fatty acids, glycerids, unsaponifiables (sterols)
-Essential fatty acid :
> Linolenic acid (ALA) : 0,3 to 0,5 % (precursor omega 3 family)
> Linoleic acid (AL) : 24 to 38% (precursor omega 6 family)
-Triterpens (canophyllal, canophyllol, canophyllic acid)
-Xanthons & steroids
-Coumarins :
> Calophyllolids (natural neo-flavonoids with anti-bacteria,anti-inflammatory and anti blood-coagulation activities)
> Calophyllic acid (natural neo-flavonoid with anti-molluscicidal and healing activities)
> Inophyllolids (natural neo-flavonoids with anti-viral activity)

It has been medically proven that Tamanu oil or Canophyllum Inophyllum helps to moisturise, nourish and regenerate cells of the epidermis.

Importantly, Tamanu Oil is exempt of the 26 allergen substances listed in 2003/15/CE European directive.

SKU Tamanu oil 50 ml
Qty
Price $64.65
More info ››
► Write a review

Tamanu oil or Calophyllum inophyllum the remarkable, best kept skin care secret weapon - Acne, scars, wrinkles, anti ageing, burns and more.

 

← Skin Care:

It has been medically proven that Tamanu oil helps to Moisturize, nourish and regenerate cells of the epidermis.

For a little less than 100 years Calophyllum Inophyllum has been studied & utilised for its amazing skin healing properties, acne, scars, anti-viral, anti-inflammatory and anticoagulant properties (sunburns, erythema).

The oil is extracted from the nuts of the "Sacred Tree" of French Polynesian Island. It has been developed over centuries as natural "medicine" and cosmetic. It is now in the prime for review by some dedicated researchers (for its benefits to the skin may it be acne, scars, wrinkles), such as The Australian Society of Cosmetic Chemists: The role of natural ingredients in anti-ageing of the skin.

One of the most remarkable benefits is the Cytoprotective effect against UV-induced DNA damage and oxidative stress: role of new biological UV filter in opthalmic preparations.

Tamanu oil is a natural healing oil for acne, scars, wrinkles, burns, cuts, bites and much more.

Our tamanu oil has benefited from a unique and innovative process to guarantee a quality virgin oil, 100% natural, keeping all its properties while dramatically reducing its odour to a soft smell of nuts and a bright light green colour. This unique process is now setting our oil apart from any other tamanu oil on the market as well as a remarkable, completely natural product to address a wide range of daily cosmetic concerns.

A couple of anecdotal evidences illustrating the benefits and use of Tamanu oil (be aware that some photos can be upsetting).
Skin and scars healing with Tamanu oil. (PDF 6MB)

Skin treatment of psoriasis with Tamanu oil. (PDF 8.1MB)

Shingles/Herpes Zoster virus with Tamanu oil. (PDF 754K)


The remarkable composition:

    -Fatty acids, glycerids, unsaponifiables (sterols)
    -Essential fatty acid:
        > Linolenic acid (ALA): 0,3 to 0,5 % (precursor omega 3 family)
         > Linoleic acid (AL): 24 to 38% (precursor omega 6 family)
    -Triterpens (canophyllal, canophyllol, canophyllic acid)
    -Xanthons & steroids
    -Coumarins:
        > Calophyllolids (natural neo-flavonoids with anti-bacteria, anti-inflammatory and anti blood-coagulation activities)
        > Calophyllic acid (natural neo-flavonoid with anti-molluscicidal and healing activities)
        > Inophyllolids (natural neo-flavonoids with anti-viral activity)


The benefits:

Some dedicated researchers such as The Australian Society of Cosmetic Chemists have now put in the spotlight the Tamanu oil. One research focus: The role of natural ingredients in anti-ageing of the skin and effects on wrinkles.
For a little less than 100 years Calophyllum Inophyllum has been studied & used for its amazing skin healing properties, scar inhibiting, anti-viral, anti-inflammatory and anticoagulant properties (e.g.: sunburns, erythema).  

A natural skin healing oil for acne, wrinkles, scars, skin cacner, burns and much more as listed below.

It has been medically proven that Calophyllum Inophyllum oil helps to moisturise, nourish and regenerate cells of the epidermis.

One of the most remarkable benefits is the Cytoprotective effect against UV-induced DNA damage and oxidative stress, thus defining its role as a new biological UV filter with a SPF 18-22 in opthalmic preparations.

There is a short but not inclusive list of its benefits:
- soothing and protective effect on the skin (sunburn, inflammation, skin redness, insect bites)
EVIC-CEBA laboratory study June 2000 - Ih268/01
- regenerating effect on the epidermis cells, wound healing (burns, cuts, cracks, scars...)
Microna laboratory feb. 2003 - N°03/0607i
- improves the appearance of aged scars (1 year or older)
Australian Society of Cosmetic Chemists Annual Congress, Hamilton Island 2003
The role of natural ingredients in anti-ageing of the skin
- anti acne, anti septic (Phytochemistry. 2004 Oct;65(20):2789-95), anti inflammatory (ABICH oct.2005 - REL/244/05/FUNZ/ELB), anti viral (Bioorg Med Chem Lett. 1998 Dec 15;8(24):3475-8) & (Med Res Rev. 2000 Sep;20(5):323-49), antibiotic, anti-coagulative, fungal inhibitor (Yao Xue Xue Bao. 2004 Apr;39(4):305-8) and antibacterial effects (Microna laboratory oct.2002 - °02/4500i) & (Indian J Exp Biol. 1970 Jan;8(1):39-40).
- natural UV filter, inhibit 85 % of the DNA damage and oxidative stress induced by UV radiation at 1% concentration in opthalmic preparations (Eur J Pharm. Sci 2007 Mar;30(3-4):203-10. Epub 2006 Nov 9).
- Calophyllum inophyllum oil, even at low concentration (1/10,000, v/v), exhibited significant UV absorption properties (maximum at 300nm) and was associated with an important sun protection factor (18-22) in opthalmic preparations Eur J Pharm. Sci 2007 Mar;30(3-4):203-10. Epub 2006 Nov 9).
- a naturally occurring anti HIV agent (Pharm. Biol., vol 37, n 1, pp71-76)
- cancer chemopreventive agents (anti-tumor-promoting agents).
Cancer Lett. 2001 Aug 10;169(1):15-9
- moisturising, nourishing and repairing (epidermal cells) effect on the skin (dry and damaged skin, wrinkles, anti ageing...)
Microna laboratory feb.2003 - N°03/0607i
- increases microcirculation (heavy legs, bruising...)
Dermscan - april 2007 - study N°07D0458
- body hygiene (body odors, infections, skin rashes, dermatitis, psoriasis...)
Phytochemistry. 2004 Oct;65(20):2789-95
- hypoallergenic (non irritant, non sensitizing).
Dermscan April 2007- study DN-730/07EO398

Importantly, it is exempt of the 26 allergen substances listed in 2003/15/CE European directive.

Our oil is extracted by a unique process reducing the original strong odour and giving it a lighter green colour, without any deodorising or chemical process, whilst keeping all the beneficial properties intact.
Our oil is a virgin oil, 100% Calophyllum Inophyllum oil stabilised with natural Vit E.
Now bottled in 50 ml (66% more than previously) and equipped with a dispenser to control unwanted wastage.

 Note: an Ecocert certification is currently in progress.

Monoi Australia is curently compiling testimonies and anecdotal evidence, soon to be posted, about the remarkable healing properties of the Tamanu oil, whether it is acne, scars, acne scars, wrinkles, wounds, burns and skin cancer.



Subscribe to our Newsletter to benefit from our Special Promotions and Competitions.
First Name*
Last Name*
Email Address*

Find it on your iPhone.
Find it, on your iPhone
Find out more about us


Bookmark and Share
Share, Email, Tag or Bookmark 
 
 
Copyright © Monoi Australia™ 2005-2010. All rights reserved - PO Box 3141 - Robina, QLD 4230 - Australia.